CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Karen Miranda
Wecargo Technologies Inc.
12211 W Marsham Cir.
Houston, TX 77066

RE: The tariff classification of a baby stroller from China

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter submitted on April 6, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and a description of the baby stroller,” Kool Baby,” Mod. CAR-102, were submitted with your inquiry.

The “Kool Baby” is a practical stroller that adapts to the daily needs of parents and the comfort of the baby. It comes equipped with an extendable roof and reversable handle. It is foldable to allow for easy transporting, assembly, and storage. It also contains a 5-point seat belt, 3-position reclining backrest for the baby, and footrests and a food tray which can be removed with one hand. Also included is a basket to carry accessories. The stroller is recommended for babies 6-36 months of age. The “Kool Baby” is composed of a metal frame, nylon, and polyester fabric, and comes in purple, green, gray, and blue.

The applicable subheading for the “Kool Baby,” Mod. CAR-102, will be 8715.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) . . .: Baby carriages (including strollers). The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division